NoHow Films


Awards


>>Ten Canoes .........................................................................< Ten Canoes web>
Best Cinematography - AFI, IF & FCCA Awards
Best Film - AFI & FCCA Awards
Silver - ACS Awards
Special Jury Prize Un Certain Regard Cannes Film Festival
Official Australian Entry, Foreign Language Category, Academy Awards USA
Adelaide Festival of Arts, closing night
Sydney Film Festival, opening night
>>RAN....................................................................................<aired Jan/Feb 2006>
Best Tele Feature or Mini Series - AFI Awards
Australia Day Award - Torres Shire Council.
>> The Human Touch......................................................................<read review>
Highly Commended - ACS Awards

>> Alexandra's Project........................................................<see features profile>
Best Film - AFI, IF & FCCA Awards
Official Selection in Competition Berlin Film Festival 2003
Golden Zenith for the Best Film from Oceania - Montreal World Film Festival, 2003
Buenos Aires Film Festival, 2003
Puchon Film Festival, 2003
Motovun Film Festival, Croatia, 2003
Edinburgh International Film Festival, 2003
Telluride Film Festival 2003
"The film’s camera work – now restlessly predatory, now balefully clinical – and moody, claustrophobic ambience create sadistic tension. This is a profoundly unsettling film – the only thing we can be certain about is that we do not know who to trust or where to place our sympathies." – Steve Gravestock, Toronto Film Festival 2003

>>Tracker.............................................................................<see features profile>
Best Cinematography - FCCA Awards
Silver - ACS Awards
Best film – IF & FCCA Awards
Nominated for Cinematography - IF & AFI
World Premiere Adelaide Festival of Arts 2002
Opening Night Film, Melbourne International Film Festival 2002
Special Mention at the 59th Venice International Film Festival 2002
Special Jury Prize - Valladolid 2002
Critic's Choice Award - Festival of Paris, 2002
>> Flame..........................................................................................< see shorts >
Best Story - Cinemanilla
>> Yuri Shima..................................................................................< see shorts >
Winner of the ‘Audience Choice Awards’ at the SA short Screen Awards.

>> Day Dreams ..............................................................................< see shorts >
Highly commended - ACS
Film Maker of the Future 2002 - SAFC

>> Round the Twist III...............................................................< see TV Series >
Most Outstanding Children's Program - TV Week Logie Award
Best Children's Program- Banff Rockie Award
Gold Medal (7 - 12 youth category) - New York Festivals Awards Grand Jury Prize for Best Show - New York Festivals Awards
Highly Commended - ACS
>>Water Rats..............................................................................< see TV Series >
Highly commended - ACS for "EP26"
Silver Award - ACS for "Closed Circuit"
>>Dorf Taps Native................................................................< see commercials >
Gold Award - ACS
>>Intencity.............................................................................< see commercials >
Highly Commended - ACS
Finalist at the 1996 International Monitor Awards
Local TVCs - Best Electronics SFX category

page break

For a more comprehensive list of works please contact Ian Jones -ianjones@nohow.com.au